Wireless hardware control without SmartWi

Talk about the wireless features of the micro PC.
Intradev
Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 21:29

Postby Intradev » Sat May 12, 2007 05:08

The only way I figured out how to re-enable WLAN is to use the wireless switch utililty and toggle the setting.

BBB
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 01:43

Ux390n

Postby BBB » Sun May 13, 2007 01:52

I am doing a clean install of Vista on my UX390N. Does anybody know how I can install the sony-ericsson EGPRS driver without installing the CCM and SmartWi update.

koba
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 14:58

Postby koba » Sun May 13, 2007 04:13

I have a UX380N with Vista and the SmatWiHelper2 tool isn't working, instead I found another file that works:
c:\Windows\sonysys\WWANModuleUtils\WWANModuleUtils.exe

The only slash commands that work with it are /PowerOn and /PowerOff and they ARE case sensitive on this file. The WLAN ones don't work, I'm using the wireless switching utility for those. I still have SmartWi installed but I disabled every component with windows defender.

I hope this can help someone

raymng
Senior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 05:36

Postby raymng » Sun May 13, 2007 04:22

koba wrote:I have a UX380N with Vista and the SmatWiHelper2 tool isn't working, instead I found another file that works:
c:\Windows\sonysys\WWANModuleUtils\WWANModuleUtils.exe

The only slash commands that work with it are /PowerOn and /PowerOff and they ARE case sensitive on this file. The WLAN ones don't work, I'm using the wireless switching utility for those. I still have SmartWi installed but I disabled every component with windows defender.

I hope this can help someone


The commands "/PowerOn and /PowerOff" can turn on WWAN(GPRS) or WLAN ?

Thanks!!
________
Smoke Weed Every Day

Intradev
Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 21:29

Postby Intradev » Sun May 13, 2007 04:47

Koba can you upload the EXE? Do you have SmartWI installed?

ecurrey
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 19:17

Postby ecurrey » Mon May 14, 2007 20:14

After firmware upgrade 280p takes forever to find a network. It finds the network within 40 seconds with the cingular card but I dont use cingular I use Cellular One. Is there anyway to flash the module back to the original factory version. I have another 280p here that works fine and I think it is because it was never flashed.

koba
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 14:58

Postby koba » Tue May 15, 2007 14:07

raymng wrote:The commands "/PowerOn and /PowerOff" can turn on WWAN(GPRS) or WLAN ?

Thanks!!


The command /PowerOn turns WWAN on and turns off WLAN. But, if you turn the wireless hardware switch off, the WWAN stays on, when you turn the hardware switch back on, both WLAN and WWAN stay on.

Looks like that once WWAN is on, the hardware switch doesn't affect it anymore, but it does affect WLAN.

/PowerOff only turns WWAN off.

koba
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 14:58

Postby koba » Tue May 15, 2007 14:30

Intradev wrote:Koba can you upload the EXE? Do you have SmartWI installed?


Yes I have SmartWi installed (and disabled via Windows Defender), but it not may be the stock one.

I have an UX380N and I uninstalled SmartWi to test, when I tried to download it from sony's site to reinstall, I didn't found a specific 380 version so I used this one http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/swu-download.pl?mdl=VGNUX280P&upd_id=2684&os_id=29 which is the Vista version for the 280 and works perfectly.

This folder C:\Windows\sonysys\WWANModuleUtils zipped weights more than the forum lets me upload (around 500kb vs ~90kb). Send me your email address in a private message and I'll mail it to you, or try uninstalling + reinstalling like I did.

Good luck!

User avatar
Davey
Senior Member
Posts: 168
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 12:00
Location: Wales, UK

Postby Davey » Thu Jun 28, 2007 23:42

you can use smartwii and the new AT&T connection manager (not locked)

to download the new AT&T see this thread

http://www.micropctalk.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2234

happy hunting

koshiro328
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 01:56

Postby koshiro328 » Tue Aug 07, 2007 01:58

Hi,

Can somebody give me the WWANModuleUtils.exe ?
I did run the command with /cleanup, sorry.


Return to “Wireless”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests